Schedule :

Wed 2
Thu 3
Fri 4
8:15 Registration  
8:45 - 9:00 Opening 9:00 - 12:00 Session II  

9:00 - 10:00 - D. de Figueiredo : Local ``superlinearity'' and ``sublinearity'' for the p-Laplacian

Chairman : Michel Willem

9:00 - 9:45 - B. Ruf : On a nonlinear spectrum for the Laplacian on a torus

9:00 - 10:00 - M. Struwe : Critical points of the Moser-Trudinger energy in the supercritical regime

Chairman : Djairo de Figueiredo

10:05 - 11:05 - J.L. Vazquez : The stabilization of fast diffusion flows. Entropy methods and flows on Riemannian manifolds

Chairman : Michel Willem

9:55 - 10:40 - P. Drabek : Fredholm alternative on the first two curves of the Fucik spectrum

10:05 - 11:05 - P.L. Lions : On Mean Field Games

Chairman : Djairo de Figueiredo

Break Break Break

11:40 - 12:40 - J. Mawhin : Maximum and antimaximum : partial differential equations also have principles

Chairman : Denis Bonheure

11:15 - 12:00 - C. Stuart : Nonlinear elliptic equations with slowly decaying ground states

11:40 - 12:40 - H. Berestycki : Generalizations, properties and applications of the principal eigenvalue of elliptic operators in unbounded domains

Chairman : Jean Mawhin

     
12:40 Lunch 12:00 Lunch 12:45 Closing
 
14:00 - 18:00 Session I 13:30 - 16:05 Session III  
14:00 - 14:45 - J. Hernandez : Sharp multiplicity for positive solutions to singular nonlinear elliptic problems 13:30 - 14:15 - P. Mironescu : Singular sets for circle-valued maps  
14:55 - 15:40 - F. de Thelin : Some extensions of the Antimaximum Principle 14:25 - 15:10 - F. Robert : The Lin-Ni conjecture in high dimensions  
Break 15:20 - 16:05 - M. Peletier : Chemical reactions as a type of diffusion
16:15 - 17:00 - B. Kawohl : Variations on the p-Laplacian Break
17:10 - 17:55 - J. Rossi : Tug-of-War games and PDEs

17:00 - 19:00 - Parallel sessions of 15' communications: see below.

 
   
18:15 Reception 19:15 Banquet

 

Thematic sessions :

Session I : On the p-Laplacian

Chairmen : J. Fleckinger-Pellé and P. Takac

Session II : On the Fucik spectrum and eigenvalue problems

Chairmen : M. Arias, J. Campos and M. Cuesta

Session III : Geometry and PDEs

Chairmen : A. Ponce and J. Van Schaftingen

Short communications :

The three sessions will be in parallel ; each talk will be 15' long.

PS1 chaired by Enrique Lami Dozo - 17:00 Miyagaki - 17:25 Zographopoulos - 17:50 Ubilla - 18:15 do Ó - 18:40 Bouchekif

PS2 chaired by Christophe Troestler - 17:00 Derlet - 17:25 Necesal - 17:50 Holubova - 18:15 Dupaigne - 18:40 Sirakov

PS3 chaired by Pieter de Groen - 17:00 Grumiau - 17:25 Hsu - 17:50 Ben-Gal - 18:15 Ragusa - 18:40 Cortissoz

Title of the communications :

Nitsan Ben-Gal (Brown University) - Asymptotics of Grow-Up Solutions and Global Attractors of Slowly Non-Dissipative PDEs

Mohammed Bouchekif (University of Tlemcen) - On a singular elliptic system at resonance

Jean Cortissoz (Universidad de Los Andes) - The Probabilistic Method and large initial conditions for the Navier-Stokes equations

Ann Derlet (Université Libre de Bruxelles) - Minimization of principal eigenvalues for a weighted p-Laplacian problem

Joao Marcos Bezerra do Ó (Universidade Federal da Paraíba) - Elliptic Systems in Dimension Two

Louis Dupaigne (Université Picardie Jules Verne) - Classifying entire solutions of supercritical elliptic problems

Christopher Grumiau (Université de Mons) - Lane-Emden problem with Neumann boundary conditions: symmetries of ground state solutions

Gabriela Holubová (University of West Bohemia) - Fucik Spectrum in General

Shu-Yu Hsu (National Chung Cheng University) - Asymptotic behaviour of solutions of the equation $u_t=\Delta\text{log }u$ near the extinction time

Olimpio Miyagaki (Universidade Federal de Vicosa) - On the Existence and Concentration of Positive Solutions to a Class of Quasilinear Elliptic Problems on $\R$

Petr Necesal (University of West Bohemia) - The Fucik spectrum of non-selfadjoint operators: experiments and open problems

Maria Alessandra Ragusa (University of Catania) - A direct approach to the study of minimizers of variational integrals

Boyan Sirakov (Université de Paris 10 - EHESS) - The Dirichlet problem and Landesman-Lazer type results for Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman operators

Pedro Ubilla (Universidad de Santiago de Chile) - On a class of nonvariational elliptic systems with nonhomogenous boundary conditions

Nikolaos Zographopoulos (Technical University of Crete) - Improved Hardy-Sobolev Inequalities and their Applications